Accident Summary Nr: 891861 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY TRACTOR TRAILER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104424064 | 10/18/1989 | 1623 | 0 | West Virginia Mid Valley Construction Inc |
Abstract: An employee was installing an underground telephone conduit along the east side of a northbound highway just south of some traffic control signs and devices. The traffic cones had been placed along the outer edge of the steel plates covering the trench for the underground installation. At about 11 p.m., the work crew was closing down for the evening. Two employees were working on steel plates covering the backfilled portion of the trench. One employee was straightening a steel plate, and the other employee was sweeping the debris off the plates. Two other employees started removing the traffic cones at the north end. The employee who was removing the debris from the plates was struck by a northbound tractor-trailer truck. He was hospitalized for his injuries. The employees had not been instructed to wear high-visibility clothing. All traffic control devices were still in place at the time of the accident, except the southern-most 137 meters.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104424064 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers |