Accident Summary Nr: 891853 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104424148 | 09/15/1989 | 1623 | 0 | T.M. Moylan Plumbing & Heating, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 3:30 p.m. on September 15, 1989 Employee #1 and Employee #2 were installing water and sewer lines in a trench that had been excavated earlier in the day. The trench was 90 ft long by 2 ft wide. Another trench was excavated that branched off the north side which was 2 ft wide by 42 in. deep by 20 ft long and was to be used to connect the waterline which was 15 ft from where the sewer line was to be connected. Employee #1 installed the water line and that trench was backfilled. Both men then installed two 20 ft lengths of sewer line and cleanout in the 90 ft long trench. This line ended about 30 ft from the west end. Employee #1 left the site to pick-up sewer line fittings. Employee #2 started to dig with the backhoe to locate the 17 ft deep sewer line where they were to make the connection. Employee #2 stopped digging and went to use a port-a-pot a block away. While using the pot he heard his backhoe running. As he was returning to the trench he did not hear the backhoe running, and when he arrived at the trench he notice that the north side of the trench had caved-in where the 17 ft deep connection was to be made. Employee #1 was not seen, but his truck was parked nearby. Employee #1 was buried in the cave-in. Employee #2 called "911". Employee #1 was fatally injured in the cave-in. The trench had been excavated in soft unstable soil, the sides were not supported, and the spoil pile was stored on the edges.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104424148 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |