Accident Summary Nr: 891846 - EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN BUILDING COLLAPSES FROM HIGH WINDS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104382668 | 11/16/1989 | 1751 | 0 | Mountain Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on November 16, 1989, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working on a site located on top a rural area installing interior wood framing of a single-family 2-story wood frame house. Exceptionally high wind gusts were blowing and because of this the employees were preparing to stop work and leave the site. Employee #1 was outside of the structure close to the garage with his back to the house putting tools in his truck when a strong gust of wind came up and lifted the entire structure off the foundation causing it to completely collapse as the wind passed through it. Employee #2 was inside on the 1st floor picking up his tools at the time the house collapsed and was trapped under the debris. Rescue personnel freed Employee #2. Both employees were hospitalized for bruises, contusions, and abrasions. The sides of the house were covered with sheet insulation material, and the roof and windows were installed. A valid building permit was issued and all required building inspections were completed as the building construction progressed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104382668 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 104382668 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices |