Accident Summary Nr: 891812 - EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN SCAFFOLDING AND WALL COLLAPSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104424056 | 10/03/1989 | 1741 | 0 | Baltimore Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 3, 1989, seven brick masons, (2nd and 3rd mason tenders), employed by Baltimore Masonry Inc., located at 5389 Enterorise St, Eldersburg, MD 21754, were constructing a single thickness cinder block wall on the east side of a warehouse. The wall was 240-ft-long by 24.8-ft-high extending north and south. Approximately 113 ft of the south end of the wall had been completed days earlier and had adequate bracing and support. Ten employees were working on top of a 19.5 ft high scaffold installed on the inside of the north half of the wall. They finished installing the last cinder block on the top of the wall and were in process of filling the cinder block cells with cement when a gust of wind came up and caused about 127 ft of the north section of the wall in front of the employees to completely fall over away from the scaffolding taking four of the brick masons with it. All four employees were hospitalized with injuries. This part of the wall was not braced or supported in any manner and a limited access zone had not been established prior to the start of its constructing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104424056 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
| 2 | 104424056 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
| 3 | 104424056 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
| 4 | 104424056 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons |