Accident Summary Nr: 891812 - EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN SCAFFOLDING AND WALL COLLAPSE

Accident Summary Nr: 891812 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/03/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10442405610/03/198917410Baltimore Masonry, Inc.

Abstract: On October 3, 1989, seven brick masons, (2nd and 3rd mason tenders), employed by Baltimore Masonry Inc., located at 5389 Enterorise St, Eldersburg, MD 21754, were constructing a single thickness cinder block wall on the east side of a warehouse. The wall was 240-ft-long by 24.8-ft-high extending north and south. Approximately 113 ft of the south end of the wall had been completed days earlier and had adequate bracing and support. Ten employees were working on top of a 19.5 ft high scaffold installed on the inside of the north half of the wall. They finished installing the last cinder block on the top of the wall and were in process of filling the cinder block cells with cement when a gust of wind came up and caused about 127 ft of the north section of the wall in front of the employees to completely fall over away from the scaffolding taking four of the brick masons with it. All four employees were hospitalized with injuries. This part of the wall was not braced or supported in any manner and a limited access zone had not been established prior to the start of its constructing.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, BRACE, FALL, BRACING, SCAFFOLD, SCAFFOLDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104424056 Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons
2 104424056 Hospitalized injury Other Brickmasons and stonemasons
3 104424056 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Brickmasons and stonemasons
4 104424056 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Brickmasons and stonemasons