Accident Summary Nr: 89180.015 - Employee is killed when head is crushed in compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1181199.015 | 09/30/2016 | 453310 | Goodwill Industries Of Sacramento Valley & Northern Nevada, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:35 p.m. on September 30, 2016, Employee #1, was checking the alignment of a dumpster with a compactor. His head was between the dumpster and compactor when a coworker released the cable attached to the dumpster. Employee #1 was killed when the dumpster struck his head and crushed him between the dumpster and compactor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1181199.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |