Accident Summary Nr: 89178.015 - Employee is killed when forklift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 89178.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/03/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1181239.01510/03/2016115112Coastal Viticultural Consultants Inc

Abstract: At 4:41 p.m. on October 3, 2016, an employee was operating a Komatsu forklift (Model Number: MDLFG15HT-16 Serial Number: 652731) and was traveling in reverse on a paved road. The forklift truck was coming around the approximate 33.5 foot radius corner at approximately 10 - 15 degree slope. It appears that the forklift turned over as it traveled partially off the road on the right side, in the northerly direction going down the grade in reverse. As the forklift tipped over, the employee was found crushed between the ROPS of the forklift and the pavement. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene of the accident.

Keywords: Crushing, Overturn, Powered Industrial Vehicle, ROPS, Riding on Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1181239.015 28 M Fatality