Accident Summary Nr: 891770 - Employee injured in fall from moving forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108410051 | 05/22/1989 | 1741 | 0 | D. F. Smith Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on May 17, 1989, Employee #1 was standing on the street in front of a single family home that was under construction. He had a 60 ft coil of rope slung over his right shoulder. A foreman of P.F. Smith Masonry, Inc., Glen Burnie, MD, was operating a Koehring Sky Trak rough terrain forklift, model 5522, at the construction site and stopped to talk to Employee #1. As he started to move the forklift again, he permitted Employee #1 to ride on the outside of it by standing on the cab entrance step and holding onto the top of the cab. The end of the coil of rope that the employee had over his shoulder became tangled in the rear wheel of the forklift, pulling him off and causing him to fall to the ground. He sustained facial cuts and lacerations, and was hospitalized. The forklift had safety warning symbols posted in clear view of the operator that stated that riders were not allowed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108410051 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Excavating and loading machine operators |