Accident Summary Nr: 891739 - Employee bruised in fall when brace breaks

Accident Summary Nr: 891739 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 03/14/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10436518403/15/198917510Clipper Construction Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was walking on a brace for trusses, attaching the brace to the trusses being placed. The brace broke and he fell 28 ft from the roof to the first floor. He sustained multiple bruises and was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BRACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104365184 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters