Accident Summary Nr: 891739 - Employee bruised in fall when brace breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104365184 | 03/15/1989 | 1751 | 0 | Clipper Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking on a brace for trusses, attaching the brace to the trusses being placed. The brace broke and he fell 28 ft from the roof to the first floor. He sustained multiple bruises and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104365184 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |