Accident Summary Nr: 891721 - No one injured when crane overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104464532 | 10/16/1989 | 1622 | 0 | Cherry Hill Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 10, 1989, a labor foreman, and his crew were setting Jersey barriers at the edge of an overpass. The foreman asked a crane operator from the bridge crew to hoist the barriers, which weighed 4,500 lb, with his Drott rough terrain hydraulic crane. The foreman instructed the crane operator to park his crane as close to the east curb as possible. This left the operator no room to extend his outriggers. The operator wanted to know the weight of the load, but the foreman could not provide that information. The operator then suggested an alternative layout for the crane, flatbed truck, and placement area. He was told, however, that traffic on the overpass had been tied up for too long and to just go ahead. The operator made his first pick off the truck and was booming up and swinging right at the same time. When he got over his northeast outrigger, the crane tipped over. No one was injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104464532 |