Accident Summary Nr: 891713 - Employee fractures pelvis in fall with ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104433925 | 12/05/1989 | 1721 | 0 | Friendly Painting Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 leaned an aluminum extension ladder against a 12 in. tall steel I-beam that was positioned approximately 15 ft above a concrete floor. He then climbed the ladder and proceeded to paint the steel beam. Apparently, the feet of the ladder kicked out and the ladder fell. Employee #1 landed on the concrete floor and fractured his pelvis. The ladder was not secured at the top or bottom to prevent displacement.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104433925 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |