Accident Summary Nr: 891705 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104432299 | 01/19/1990 | 4931 | 0 | Baltimore Gas And Electric Company |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER FOR AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS WORKING ON AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE FROM THE BUCKET OF AN AERIAL LIFT. THE EMPLOYEE HAD RECEIVED TRAINING IN SAFE WORK PRACTICES AND IN THE USE OF PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT. HE WORE HIS RUBBER INSULATING GLOVES AND SLEEVES WHILE HE PERFORMED HIS WORK. ONCE HIS TASK WAS COMPLETED AND AFTER HE HAD CONNECTED THE FUSE TO ENERGIZE THE SERVICE CONDUCTORS, HE REMOVED HIS GLOVES AND FOR SOME REASON GRABBED THE 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND SERIOUS BURNS ON BOTH HANDS AND ARMS. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104432299 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |