Accident Summary Nr: 89167.015 - Employee drowns while scuba diving
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1181176.015 | 10/03/2016 | 922120 | Ulster Co Sheriffs Office |
Abstract: On September 22, 2016, Employee #1, a senior scuba diver, was participating in a dive training operation. The employee was an observational member of a 3 person dive team. The diving recruit and other senior diver were swimming ahead of him in the dive. The employee did not exit the water with the rest of his dive team at the end of their dive. Employee #1 was later found drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1181176.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Correctional institution officers |