Accident Summary Nr: 891663 - Employees injured in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 891663 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 07/16/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11951584907/16/199217210Abbey Decorators

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were painting a building from atop an unguarded 21 ft high tubular welded frame scaffold. The employees had both an 11 ft and a 24 ft aluminum extension ladder atop the scaffold to access the top of the eaves in front of the building they were painting. The scaffold had two wheel casters that were resting on the sidewalk, and the back of the scaffold had screw jacks that were extended 15 in. The scaffold was sitting at a 5 degree tilt and was approximately 3 ft away from the building. The scaffold started to slide backward and come apart at the same time. When it finally fell all the way backward and collapsed, Employee #1 fell to the asphalt parking lot, landing on his face and forehead and sustaining severe head and body trauma. Employee #2 fell into the scaffold, sustaining cuts and bruises to the head and body. Both employees were treated at the job site by Maryland City paramedics and were flown by helicopter to the UM Shock Trauma Hospital in Baltimore. At present, Employee #1 is still hospitalized at the Shock Trauma Hospital in critical but stable condition.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, FOREHEAD, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, FACE, PAINTER, UNGUARDED, TUBULAR SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119515849 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance
2 119515849 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance