Accident Summary Nr: 891655 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH WELDING LEAD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119513521 | 07/21/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Calvert Utilities, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WELDING BEAMS IN THE BOTTOM OF AN EXCAVATION. GROUND WATER IN THE BOTTOM OF THE 8-FOOT-DEEP EXCAVATION WAS BEING PUMPED OUT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WEARING RUBBER BOOTS, LEATHER GLOVES, AND A WELDING FACE SHIELD. HE WAS USING A 40-VOLT, 250-AMPERE HOBART WELDER. THE WELDING CABLES WERE CRACKED AND TAPED. IN SPITE OF THE TAPE, THE COPPER CONDUCTOR WAS EXPOSED IN THE WELDING LEAD. THE EMPLOYEE LAID THE WELDING ELECTRODE DOWN AND TOUCHED A METAL BEAM WITH HIS RIGHT ARM. THE EXPOSED CONDUCTOR WAS ALSO IN CONTACT WITH THIS BEAM, AND THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119513521 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Welders and cutters |