Accident Summary Nr: 891655 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH WELDING LEAD

Accident Summary Nr: 891655 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 07/21/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11951352107/21/199216230Calvert Utilities, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WELDING BEAMS IN THE BOTTOM OF AN EXCAVATION. GROUND WATER IN THE BOTTOM OF THE 8-FOOT-DEEP EXCAVATION WAS BEING PUMPED OUT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WEARING RUBBER BOOTS, LEATHER GLOVES, AND A WELDING FACE SHIELD. HE WAS USING A 40-VOLT, 250-AMPERE HOBART WELDER. THE WELDING CABLES WERE CRACKED AND TAPED. IN SPITE OF THE TAPE, THE COPPER CONDUCTOR WAS EXPOSED IN THE WELDING LEAD. THE EMPLOYEE LAID THE WELDING ELECTRODE DOWN AND TOUCHED A METAL BEAM WITH HIS RIGHT ARM. THE EXPOSED CONDUCTOR WAS ALSO IN CONTACT WITH THIS BEAM, AND THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, WELDER, WELDING, WET OPERATION, WELDING CABLE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119513521 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Welders and cutters