Accident Summary Nr: 89157.015 - Employee struck and killed by falling pipe while unloading p

Accident Summary Nr: 89157.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 10/03/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1181054.01510/03/2016484121Delta Carrier Group, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 3, 2016, Employee #1, an employee/contractor driver was delivering bundles of pvc piping to a city storage yard. Employee #1, a 24 year old truck driver, met with another coworker, an operator to unload the pipe from the trailer. The coworker had unloaded the back end of the trailer and began unloading the front stage of piping on the passenger's side of the trailer. Employee #1, the driver, was observed at the front of the truck, as the lift began. During the lift, the piping the shifted, bumping the other bundles of pipes stacked on the left/drivers side of the truck bed. The entire load shifted and the piping broke away striking and pinning the employee/driver underneath the load. The coworker was unaware that the driver was struck by the load until the coworker crossed the rear of the truck finding the driver under the load. The coworker lifted the piping off of the truck driver and called 911. Employee #1 was unconscious and bleeding from his head. The employee was transported to the hospital and pronounced dead.

Keywords: Falling Object, Pipe, Trailer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000 0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1181054.015 24 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: