Accident Summary Nr: 891465 - Employee's finger lacerated by printing press roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104425913 | 02/15/1990 | 2752 | 0 | Duvall Printing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: The company had recently installed a Heidelberg printing press. On January 26, 1990, at 11:30 a.m., the pressman was at the front of the press, washing the rolls with the press running. Employee #1, a pressman assigned to another press, took it upon himself to get on the platform in back of the press to watch the cleaning of the interior rolls. Employee #1, although not assigned to this press, said that he had experience on this type of press and had adjusted its rolls a week earlier. He said that one of the rolls didn't appear to be getting clean and he reached his hand inside the press to touch the roll. The roll ahead of it caught his hand. His right index finger was lacerated, requiring ten stitches. There was a company rule against touching any moving equipment. The roll on which Employee #1 was caught was guarded by its location.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104425913 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Printing machine operators |