Accident Summary Nr: 891457 - Employee's finger fractured when caught by roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104425905 | 02/15/1990 | 8712 | 0 | Rummel, Klepper & Kahl |
Abstract: Employee #1, the manager of the reproduction department of a consulting engineering firm, was helping a machine operator during a busy period by running a Hamada 775 CDY printing press. He shut off the machine while he removed some tape and made a roller adjustment, and then started it again without reinstalling the guard. When he placed his right hand on the moving roller to feel the water, his ring finger was pulled in. The employee fractured the tip of his finger before the automatic shut-off stopped the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104425905 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |