Accident Summary Nr: 891408 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING STEEL BEAM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104388368 | 10/30/1989 | 1791 | 0 | Baltimore Steel Erectors Inc. |
Abstract: On October 26, 1989, Employee #1 and another employee were instructed to start setting the third floor steel of the building under construction. The header beam was set first. The crane then lifted two filler beams, each was 27 ft 10.5 in. long, and they weighed 950 pounds and 650 pounds, respectively that were to be set next. As the first filler beam was being lifted the sling and choker cable holding the beam pulled apart. The first beam slipped a few feet but did not fall. This shifting caused the second filler beam to bounce causing the sling and choker cable holding it to pull apart. The second beam fell striking the roof of the existing building, bounced down and hit the first filler beam. Employee #1 was thrown prone onto the first beam and the second beam grazed Employee #1's back. The falling beam then bounced off the header beam, striking Employee #1 again before falling to the ground. Employee #1 was flown to the local shock trauma unit. He suffered a broken back.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104388368 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers |