Accident Summary Nr: 891390 - Employee injured in fall from backhoe bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104419684 | 02/22/1990 | 1794 | 0 | Crouse Brothers Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 (a foreman) and a coworker were standing on the inner side of a backhoe bucket. Another coworker was dragging the bucket, which was tied to a pickup truck. The bucket started to tilt over, causing both employees to tumble off. Employee #1 landed on his feet and then fell, injuring his back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104419684 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Supervisors, n.e.c. |