Accident Summary Nr: 891390 - Employee injured in fall from backhoe bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 891390 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 12/07/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10441968402/22/199017940Crouse Brothers Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 (a foreman) and a coworker were standing on the inner side of a backhoe bucket. Another coworker was dragging the bucket, which was tied to a pickup truck. The bucket started to tilt over, causing both employees to tumble off. Employee #1 landed on his feet and then fell, injuring his back.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, BACK, FALL, BACKHOE BUCKET, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104419684 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Supervisors, n.e.c.