Accident Summary Nr: 89137.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when wall collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1180935.015 | 09/30/2016 | 236220 | North Country Services |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on September 30, 2016, Employee #1 was part of a crew demolishing a wooden staircase. A structure which allowed the staircase to support a 5 foot tall concrete retaining wall had been removed. The concrete wall became unstable and an approximately 29 foot section collapsed. Employee #1 was partially trapped underneath the wall and suffered fractured ribs and pelvis and died from asphyxiation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1180935.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |