Accident Summary Nr: 891267 - Employee killed in fall from beam

Accident Summary Nr: 891267 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 09/29/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10439425909/29/198817910American Iron Works Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a ratchet type wrench with one hand and holding onto a horizontal beam with the other hand. He fell 34 ft to a concrete surface, suffering massive head trauma, a fractured skull, and a brain hematoma. He was killed.

Keywords: BEAM, FRACTURE, HEAD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SKULL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, BRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104394259 Fatality Other Structural metal workers