Accident Summary Nr: 891259 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104365838 | 02/08/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Brigham & Day Paving Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in an 11 ft 2 in. deep by 8 ft wide by 18 ft long trench, clearing an area in which to lay concrete storm pipe. The trench, which had not been adequately sloped or shored, caved in. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a broken back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104365838 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |