Accident Summary Nr: 891234 - Employee injured when struck by framing wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104365903 | 02/09/1989 | 1751 | 0 | Apple Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the floor near the west wall of a townhouse on lot #64. Three walls had been framed, the front wall was half completed, and braces were being installed on the second floor. He was framing the remainder of the front when a gust of wind knocked down approximately 20 ft of the west core wall and frame on top of him. The foreman, who was standing about 5 ft east of Employee #1, managed to jump out of the way and was not injured. He and coworkers lifted the wall and pulled Employee #1 out from under it. Employee #1 sustained a fractured right leg and rib, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104365903 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |