Accident Summary Nr: 891168 - EMPLOYEE INJURED CUT BY ROTATING SAW BLADE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104394176 | 09/27/1989 | 1751 | 0 | Afterworks |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a radial saw that was equipped with an upper and lower saw guard. Employee #1 was cutting 2 in. by 4 ft lumber that was 8 in. long. He was operating the saw with right hand and holding the lumber with his left hand failing to secure the lumber properly with his left hand. The lumber was pulled into the saw blade making a deep cut into his left middle finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104394176 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenter apprentices |