Accident Summary Nr: 891127 - Employee killed when run over by garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104434410 | 01/18/1990 | 4953 | 0 | Laidlaw Waste Systems |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding on the rear driver's side step of a trash truck, using one hand to hold onto a handle bar. He apparently started to swing his foot up onto the back of the hopper when he lost his balance and fell from the truck while it was backing up. Employee #1 was struck in the chest and head by the truck's right rear tire and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104434410 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |