Accident Summary Nr: 89110.015 - Employee dies from heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 89110.015 -- Report ID: 0257220 -- Event Date: 09/09/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1176578.01509/09/2016221122Aee

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 9, 2016, Employee #1 was working on a power line from a boom bucket of an articulating lift truck. Upon completion of the job, Employee #1 told his coworker he felt ill and he fainted and collapsed. Employee #1 died of a heart attack.

Keywords: Boom Truck, Heart, Heart Attack, Truck Boom

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1176578.015 56 M Fatality Electrical power installers and repairers