Accident Summary Nr: 891085 - EMPLOYEE INJURED FROM FALL FROM ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108417189 | 10/10/1989 | 1731 | 0 | W & W Electric Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a roof of an apartment building installing security lights. The roof of the bldg was slippery and covered over with 4 inches of water and algae. Employee #1 was un-reeling wire and walking backwards when his leg hit a wall that was 20 inches high causing him to slip and fall 40 ft over the northeast side onto the grass. Employee #1 was hospitalized with multiple injuries including fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108417189 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians |