Accident Summary Nr: 89106.015 - Employee becomes unresponsive and dies from heat stress

Accident Summary Nr: 89106.015 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 09/24/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1180697.01509/29/2016926120Nycdot Sidewalk Inspection Management Group

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 24, 2016, Employee #1 was being driven to the reporting office by a coworker after work was finished. The coworker noticed Employee #1 unresponsive and drove him to a hospital where he was found to be in a coma, possibly due to heat stress.

Keywords: Heat Stroke

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1180697.015 33 M Fatality Highway Maintenance Worker