Accident Summary Nr: 891051 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU MAST
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104460860 | 01/07/1992 | 4493 | 0 | Chris Washburn'S Boat Yard, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was using a marine Travelift to park a sailboat. He backed the "stay-to-the-mast" on the boat into a 7200-volt overhead power line that was 26 feet above the ground. A second employee tried to help the first employee. They both contacted the underside of the boat and received electric shocks. The employee parking the boat was electrocuted. The other employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104460860 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 104460860 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |