Accident Summary Nr: 89104.015 - Employee falls and fractures hip when deck collapses, later
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1180713.015 | 09/30/2016 | 561740 | Foggs Carpet Cleaning Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 20, 2016, Employee #1 was walking up an exterior staircase at a single family residence. The decking collapsed and Employee #1 fell, landing on the ground, fracturing his hip. The employee later died from the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1180713.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |