Accident Summary Nr: 891036 - BURN - FAILURE OF NEW CIRCUIT BREAKER

Accident Summary Nr: 891036 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 05/30/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10446438306/28/198928190Neutron Products Inc.

Abstract: A COUNTY-LICENSED ELECTRICIAN WITH 13-YEARS EXPERIENCE WITH HIS EMPLOYER WAS INSTALLING A NEW CIRCUIT BREAKER IN A PANELBOARD. AFTER THE CIRCUIT BREAKER WAS INSTALLED, THE PANELBOARD WAS REENERGIZED. THE NEW CIRCUIT BREAKER EXPLODED AND CAUGHT FIRE, CAUSING BURNS TO THE EMPLOYEE'S HANDS AND WRISTS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTRICIAN, FIRE, ELECTRICAL WORK, CIRCUIT BREAKER, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104464383 Hospitalized injury Other Electricians