Accident Summary Nr: 891036 - BURN - FAILURE OF NEW CIRCUIT BREAKER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104464383 | 06/28/1989 | 2819 | 0 | Neutron Products Inc. |
Abstract: A COUNTY-LICENSED ELECTRICIAN WITH 13-YEARS EXPERIENCE WITH HIS EMPLOYER WAS INSTALLING A NEW CIRCUIT BREAKER IN A PANELBOARD. AFTER THE CIRCUIT BREAKER WAS INSTALLED, THE PANELBOARD WAS REENERGIZED. THE NEW CIRCUIT BREAKER EXPLODED AND CAUGHT FIRE, CAUSING BURNS TO THE EMPLOYEE'S HANDS AND WRISTS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104464383 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians |