Accident Summary Nr: 891028 - Employee injured in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104416029 | 08/10/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Mona Electrical Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on August, 10, 1990, Employee #1 and two coworkers were on the third floor of a four-story, 152 room hotel under construction. They were near the east wall of units 317 to 319 discussing work installation procedures for rough-in electrical work to be performed on the third floor. Employee #1 was walking toward the center of the two units when his right leg went through an approximately 12 in. by 16 in. unguarded floor duct opening. He injured his right leg, including possible ligament damage, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104416029 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Electricians' apprentices |