Accident Summary Nr: 89102.015 - Employee is killed in gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1180686.015 | 09/27/2016 | 922160 | Nycfd Battalion 19 |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on September 27, 2016, Employee #1 was monitoring a building evacuation due to a gas leak. The building exploded and Employee #1 was struck by roofing debris and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1180686.015 | 44 | M | Fatality |