Accident Summary Nr: 89097.015 - Employee is trapped under bundles and killed due to suffocat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1180372.015 | 09/20/2016 | 313230 | Piana Nonwovens, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on September 19, 2016, Employee #1 was working in a warehouse and had been missing for several hours. Employee #1 was found trapped under several bales of fibers weighing approximately 500 pounds each. Employee #1 was killed due to suffocation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1180372.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Stock handlers and baggers |