Accident Summary Nr: 89093.015 - Employee caught between stationary door frame and moving whe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1180629.015 | 09/29/2016 | 811310 | Mirra Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on September 29, 2016, an employee was attempting to back out a Caterpillar wheeled excavator out from a maintenance garage bay when he apparently caught his head between the stationary garage overhead door structure and the wheeled excavator he was operating. Preliminary witness statements indicate that it appears the employee was attempting to stop an outside mirror from striking the garage bay door when the vehicle continued to move to the exterior, pinning him between the garage bay door structure and the cab of the excavator. The employee was killed from massive head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1180629.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Heavy equipment mechanics |