Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 89083.015 - Employee is struck by crane boom and killed
Accident Summary Nr: 89083.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 09/29/2016
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1180512.015 | 09/29/2016 | | 237990 | Bidco Marine Group Inc. |
Abstract:
At approximately 1:10 p.m. on September 29, 2016, Employee #1 was removing connecting pins from a crane boom. The boom fell and struck Employee #1 who received crushing injuries and multiple traumas and was killed.
Keywords:
Crane, Crane Boom, Crushed, Crushing, Falling Object, Struck By
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| |
|
|
0 |
0 |
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1180512.015 |
27 |
M |
Fatality |
|
Construction laborers |