Accident Summary Nr: 890822 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108407347 | 06/08/1989 | 7623 | 0 | Artic Refrigeration & Air Conditioning Service,Inc |
Abstract: A refrigeration mechanic responded to a request to repair an air conditioning unit at a pizza parlor. The unit, one of two at the site, was a wall-mounted assembly that could slide out of its chassis so that service or repair work could be performed easily. The employee stood on an aluminum stepladder for better access to the air conditioner, which was located about 1.5 meters above tile floor. The employee did not deenergize the unit before working on its internal components, and his employer had not provided electrical protective equipment. While the employee was attaching diagnostic equipment to the Freon reservoir, he received a severe electric shock, which knocked him from the ladder. A medical doctor in the area responded to the accident and was able to revive the employee, who was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108407347 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |