Accident Summary Nr: 890798 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTATED IN HYDRAULIC PRESS ACCIDENT

Accident Summary Nr: 890798 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 05/11/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10840719807/06/198934940Dixon Valve & Coupling Co., Inc.

Abstract: On May 11, 1989, Employee #1, a Parts Operator, was manually feeding 7.125-in. long and 4-in.-diameter steel pipe section into a Hydraser horizontal hydraulic powered press, code number DO100, that reduced 50 percent of the pipe length to 3.1875 inches. After placing a pipe section in the danger zone, Employee #1 attempted to remove a finished section and trapped his fingers between two sections, resulting in an amputation of portions of the four fingers of his left hand. The danger zone of the press ram that exerted 75 tons of hydraulic pressure was not guarded. The press ram with total stroke of 16 in., having one-way movement timed at 5.2 seconds was activated by a foot pedal that stopped ram movement when released. Employee #1 was trained how to operate the hydraulic power press and other machines by the Threading Department supervisor.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, PIPE, HYDRAULIC PRESS, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108407198 Hospitalized injury Amputation Compressing and compacting machine operators