Accident Summary Nr: 890764 - Employee's fingers amputated by saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108407214 | 05/15/1989 | 2421 | 0 | J V Wells, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:05 p.m. on May 12, 1989, Employee #1 was using a band resaw to rip 1 in. lumber. He had inserted a 1 in. thick by 14 ft long board into the saw and was guiding it through the blade with his left hand. Approximately 8 ft of the board had been ripped when he depressed a foot pedal that controlled a conveyor that dropped another 14 ft long piece of lumber onto a live roll conveyor. The board traveled on edge along the conveyor and entered the opening between a feed roll guard and the board being cut. The 14 ft long board contacted a feed roll and Employee #1's left hand was pinched between it and the remaining portion of the lumber to be ripped. He could not free his hand and it entered the equipment between the boards, contacting the 7 in. wide band blade before he could stop the equipment. Three fingers on his left hand were amputated. First aid was administered at the site before he was taken to PG Hospital, Salisbury, MD. The employee was later flown to Union Memorial Hospital in Baltimore, MD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108407214 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |