Accident Summary Nr: 890756 - Employee's hand cut by rotating blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108406935 | 04/27/1989 | 2491 | 0 | Long Life Treated Wood Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on April 27, 1989, Employee #1, the operator of a Pendu saw system, pushed the emergency STOP button to de-energize the equipment. The system, which contains gang saw blades on two horizontal shafts, was being used to rip 2 in. thick lumber into smaller widths. The employee needed to remove a piece of broken board and he opened the doors protecting the blades to reach in and retrieve it. Because there is no braking system for these gang saw blades, they continue to rotate for as long as one minute after the STOP button has been pushed. Employees are required to wait until the blades have come to a complete stop before entering the equipment. Employee #1 did not obey this work rule and reached into the equipment while the blades were still rotating. His left hand contacted the moving blades, resulting in severe lacerations, for which he was hospitalized. The doors that protect the blades are inadequate because they can be opened in seconds, exposing the operator to rotating blades even after the power is disengaged.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108406935 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sawing machine operators |