Accident Summary Nr: 89073.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed.

Accident Summary Nr: 89073.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 09/06/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1180451.01509/22/2016238130Piskor Brother'S Framing, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on September 6, 2016, Employee #1, a carpenter, was working on framing a house under construction near a skylight. Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection equipment when he fell through the skylight. Employee #1 suffered blunt force injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Lanyard, Roof, Skylight, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1180451.015 45 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: