Accident Summary Nr: 890715 - Employee injured in fall from elevated work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108406224 | 02/16/1989 | 2035 | 0 | Block & Goggenheimer, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing suspension rods and horizontal members for a box conveyor system and needed to gain access to an elevation that was approximately 12 ft above floor level. For him to work from this height, a field box was elevated by the forks of a forklift truck. The field box had a pallet base in which the forks of the truck were inserted, but the field box was not secured to the equipment to prevent its displacement. When the employee went to a corner of this box, a structural member of the pallet base of the box failed, causing the box to overturn. Employee #1 fell approximately 12 ft to a concrete floor, sustaining head injuries and contusions. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108406224 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |