Accident Summary Nr: 890681 - Employee Injured When Pinned Under Front End Loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104412135 | 01/12/1989 | 5531 | 0 | The Grier Tire Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was changing a flat tire on the rear wheel of a Terex loader, which had an articulating chassis with floating axles. He raised the loader's left rear wheel off the ground using two hydraulic bottle jacks with a 22 ton capacity each. He then placed two blocks under the banjo housing of the rear axle. He realized that he had to raise the loader higher off the ground and crawled under the loader to operate the jacks. As he was raising the jacks, they slipped from under the loader and the loader fell, pinning him. Employee #1 was hospitalized. There were no blocks between the jack caps and the loader, which was not properly blocked, cribbed, or otherwise secured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104412135 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Garage and service station related occupations |