Accident Summary Nr: 890657 - Employee's fingers injured when caught in loom nip point

Accident Summary Nr: 890657 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 03/01/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10840647104/03/198934960Cambridge Wire Cloth Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was making a 25 in. wide wire mat on a positive motion loom. When operating this loom, he is required to change a bobbin each time the wire is exhausted from the bobbin. When changing the bobbin, he uses a pair of hand-held wire cutters to cut the end of the wire that is woven into the mat. There are wire openings on each side of the wire mat where the employee reaches in to cut the wire. While his hand was in the opening, the machine started and his right hand was caught in a nip point, amputating half of his middle finger, and severely lacerating and fracturing his index finger in four places. The area of the nip point where the moveable part of the loom moves toward a fixed part was not guarded to prevent hands or fingers from entering a danger zone.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, LACERATION, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108406471 Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's