Accident Summary Nr: 890632 - Employee's finger amputated when caught in nip point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104412291 | 01/20/1989 | 2752 | 0 | The Standard Register Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was threading a cross perf unit of a printing press. The webbing had developed a tear so he completely tore it across in order to reweb it. He inserted the paper between the anvil and the perf blade, holding the cylinder with his left hand, and began to jog a switch that activated the cylinders. The nip point was not guarded and his finger became caught between the rotating cylinders. His left index finger was amputated when he tried to pull it out of the equipment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104412291 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |