Accident Summary Nr: 890624 - Employee injured when pinned by overturned loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104412093 | 12/08/1988 | 1629 | 0 | Blades Materials, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was operating a skid steer loader, and a self employed contractor were constructing a containment wall along the perimeter of a beached barge so that gravel could be off loaded onto it by incoming barges. The skid steer loader was being used to lift and position 28 ft long piping while the contractor welded the pipe into place. When the barge was beached, it created a 50 ft sloped surface on the deck, and the equipment was being operated in the direction of the decline. The pipe was being secured by the bucket attachment on the loader. During one lift, the loader began to tip over. Employee #1 either purposely exited through the front or was ejected from the operator's seat. The loader tipped over and pinned him to the ground and the previously installed piping. He was hospitalized with multiple fractures. He was not wearing a seat belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104412093 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |