Accident Summary Nr: 890590 - Employee's hand injured by falling forklift mast
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119540490 | 09/17/1993 | 7331 | 0 | Direct Mail Management, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a forklift to place cardboard in a 6 foot 6 inch high dumpster. He was untrained and unauthorized to do this. It appears that he pulled the lift to the center side of the dumpster and raised the forks. To see if he was at the right level, he leaned out the front of the operator's cage with his hand on the mast. As he leaned forward his leg moved the raise/lower lever forward, causing the mast to lower and catch his hand, pulling the skin from above his wrist down to his fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119540490 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Janitors and cleaners |