Accident Summary Nr: 890574 - Employee's fingers amputated in tier mechanism of baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119539963 | 08/17/1993 | 5192 | 0 | A.R.A. Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 29, 1993, Employee #1 was working in the baler room operating a Maren baler, model #72/60-336-0E, automatic with an electric tier. He heard the alarm, signaling that the machine was going into cycle, and went to the tier to adjust wires to aid the machine in completing the tie cycle. The cover to the tier column was open and the employee said that it was common practice to adjust the wires while the baler was running. He placed his right hand into the tier mechanism. His hand became caught, resulting in the amputation of the right index and middle fingers. He then placed his left hand into the mechanism to free the right hand. The left hand then became caught, resulting in massive damage to tissue, muscle, and bone of the left hand and arm. The employee said that he received training on machine operation, but had not received any other training such as safety training.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119539963 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Compressing and compacting machine operators |