Accident Summary Nr: 89056.015 - Worker is killed in fall from loading dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1166694.015 | 08/03/2016 | 491110 | U. S. Postal Service (Usps) |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 12, 2016, an employee was working for the U.S. Postal Service. She was attempting to scan a bar code inside a trailer. When she stepped on the surface of a loading dock bumper guard, she fell from the dock to the concrete floor. She struck her head and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1166694.015 | 50 | F | Fatality | Mail clerks, excluding postal service |