Accident Summary Nr: 890558 - Employee suffers lacerations in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119588309 | 07/22/1993 | 1741 | 0 | Caretti Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on July 22, 1993, Employee #1, a mason tender for Caretti, Inc., climbed down from the second buck onto the first buck of a tubular welded frame scaffold. While on the first buck, he fell approximately 6 ft. A witness said that the five scaffold planks on the first buck did not extend over their end supports and that the employee walked off the planks. The employee suffered a laceration to the left rear of his head, which required two stitches, and a laceration to his right leg approximately 8 in. above the ankle, which required three stitches. The employer has a safety rule that prohibits ladder or scaffolding misuse. Employee #1 said that the foreman talks to the employees each day about scaffold safety. No ppe was required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119588309 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |